English (Pharmacology)
pharmacotherapeutics [correct]
DEF: Study of the uses of drugs in the treatment of disease.
CONT: The physician is interested not only in drugs that are useful in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of human disease -- that is, in pharmacotherapeutics -- but he is naturally also concerned with the biochemical and physiological effects of drugs and their mechanism of action and interaction -- that is, pharmacodynamics.
French (Pharmacologie)
pharmacothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude de l'action des médicaments sur l'organisme malade (partie de la pharmacologie).
Spanish (Farmacología)
farmacoterapia [feminine noun]