English (Public Sector Budgeting)
statutory program [correct, officially approved]; statutory programme [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A major departmental operation designed to achieve specified objectives for the department and for which the required expenditures have been approved through existing legislation other than appropriation acts.
OBS: Statutory program(me): Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
programme législatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; programme statutaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération ministérielle majeure conçue pour atteindre des objectifs précis et dont les dépenses font déjà l'objet d'une approbation dans une loi autre que les lois de crédits.
CONT: Le Budget des dépenses peut comprendre des dépenses relatives à des programmes législatifs même si le gouvernement a déclaré avoir l'intention de rajuster ces dépenses.
OBS: Programme législatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la fonction publique fédérale.