English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trade)
distinctive sign [correct]
CONT: A trademark is a distinctive sign that is used for the purpose of distinguishing the wares or services manufactured, sold, leased, hired or performed by a person from those of others.
OBS: [A trademark or distinctive sign] has several differing appearances and may be: A verbal sign (Patronymic or geographical name, imaginative name, etc.); a figurative sign (emblem, abstract figure, design, etc.); a sound sign (musical phrase, rhythm, etc.) the external outline of an object (flask, etc.); a combination of colours; letters and even figures.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce)
signe distinctif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un signe distinctif [...] la marque peut se présenter sous plusieurs aspects : un signe verbal; un signe figuratif; un signe sonore; les contours extérieurs d'un objet; une couleur ou une combinaison de couleurs; des lettres, des chiffres; une odeur; elle peut revêtir une combinaison de ses différents éléments. Cette démarche vise à obtenir une marque forte et unique.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Comercio)
sígno distintivo [correct, masculine noun]