English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
linear density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass per unit length of desized oven-dried glass yarn or roving.
OBS: linear density: term related to textile glass.
OBS: linear density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Tissage (Industries du textile))
masse linéique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la masse du fil ou du stratifil désensimé anhydre, à sa longueur.
OBS: masse linéique : terme relatif au verre textile.
OBS: masse linéique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
densidad lineal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masa por unidad de longitud de hilo o bobinado de vidrio textil secado en horno.