English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
recovery time [correct]
CONT: Unlike the loss of a gene pool or a species, which is absolute, the significance of the loss of a particular population must be qualified according to certain time limitations. Such limitations (recovery times) are seldom discussed in any detail in environmental impact studies.
CONT: ... response and recovery times for ecosystem components potentially impacted.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
période de rétablissement [feminine noun]; délai de récupération [masculine noun]; temps de récupération [masculine noun]