English (Racquet Sports)
recovery time [correct]
DEF: Time that the human body needs between matches in order to heal from wounds and injuries that may hinder overall performance.
French (Sports de raquette)
temps de récupération [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cerveau étant lui aussi perméable à la fatigue, il faut savoir lui ménager des temps de récupération suffisants. Pour cela, il faut utiliser les temps morts, nombreux en cours de match.