English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
assay office [correct]; assay-office
DEF: A laboratory for examining ores, usually gold and silver ores, in order to determine their economic value.
CONT: Assay offices are institutions set up to test the purity of precious metal items, to protect consumers.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
bureau d'essais [correct, masculine noun]; bureau d'essai [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire d'analyse [correct, masculine noun]; laboratoire [masculine noun]; essayerie [feminine noun]
OBS: essayerie : Le suffixe - erie est utilisé pour former le nom d'un local associé à une activité [...] professionnelle.
OBS: essai : Ce terme est employé dans le milieu minier pour signifier l'opération par laquelle on s'assure de la qualité d'un minerai.