English (Office Automation)
procedures [plural]
DEF: Guidelines set to regulate the efficient use of the WP. They include rules for disc security, housekeeping and documentation.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
procédures [feminine noun]
DEF: Directives établies pour réglementer l'usage efficient du système de traitement de texte. Elles incluent les règles relatives à la sécurité des disques, aux opérations de servitude et à la documentation.