English (Types of Aircraft)
large aeroplane [correct, officially approved]; heavy aeroplane [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aeroplane of a maximum certificated take-off mass of over 5 700 kg.
OBS: large aeroplane: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: heavy aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion de gros tonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Avion dont la masse maximale certifiée au décollage est supérieure à 5 700 kg.
OBS: avion lourd; avion de gros tonnage : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: avion de gros tonnage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión grande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avión cuya masa máxima certificada de despegue es superior a 5 700 kg. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: avión grande: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).