English (Paleontology)
sucking chamber [correct]
OBS: Erikson (1934) and Stormer (1939) have suggested that a "sucking chamber" could have been formed between the pleurae and the overlapping pre-epipodites [of a trilobite,] water being forced into the chamber by a downward movement of the pre-epipodites and expelled through the gill blades by an upward movement.
French (Paléontologie)
chambre d'aspiration [correct]
OBS: L'espace compris entre la frange et les plèvres [d'un Trilobite] aurait joué le rôle de "chambre d'aspiration" pour l'eau qui pénétrait soit entre les sympodites, soit le long du bord externe des expodites et ressortait dans les intervalles des lamelles comme entre les fanons d'un Cétacé.