English (Police; Customs and Excise)
border police [correct, NATO, standardized]; BP [correct, NATO, standardized]; border law enforcement [correct]
CONT: Border police and customs agents or immigration officers at airports comprise the next levels of control.
OBS: border police; BP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Police; Douanes et accise)
police des frontières [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; police de frontière [correct, feminine noun]; police frontalière [correct, feminine noun, France]; police aux frontières [correct, feminine noun, France]; PAF [correct, feminine noun, France]; PAF
CONT: La police des frontières contribue à la sécurité nationale du Canada et à la protection des Canadiens contre le terrorisme, le crime organisé et les autres formes de criminalité transfrontalière, tout en favorisant le déplacement sécuritaire et efficace des personnes et des biens.
OBS: police des frontières; BP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.