English (Telecommunications; Telephone Services; Emergency Management)
public safety answering point [correct, standardized]; PSAP [correct, standardized]; public service access point [correct]; PSAP [correct]; PSAP; public service answering point [correct]; PSAP [correct]; PSAP; public safety access point [correct]; PSAP [correct]; PSAP
DEF: A location or a facility at which 911 calls are answered either by direct calling, rerouting or diversion.
OBS: public safety answering point; PSAP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques; Gestion des urgences)
centre d'appel de la sécurité publique [correct, masculine noun]; CASP [correct, masculine noun]; centre téléphonique de sécurité publique [correct, masculine noun]; CTSP [correct, masculine noun]; CTSP; centre de prise d'appels pour la sécurité du public [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick, standardized]; CPASP [correct, masculine noun, New Brunswick, standardized]; CPASP
DEF: Emplacement ou installation où l'on répond aux appels 911 soit par appel direct, par réacheminement ou par déroutement.
OBS: centre de prise d'appels pour la sécurité du public; CPASP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.