English (Investment; Decision-Making Process)
shareholder value concept; concept of shareholder value; shareholder value
DEF: A decision-oriented instruction for the value-maximizing management of investments in a division, an enterprise, a conglomerate or even an economy.
OBS: Investment is meant in a wide sense, covering physical and intangible assets as well as portfolio investments. Maximization obviously means increase, but an increase to the best of one's own ability in consideration of available information and resources.
OBS: Shareholder value is regarded as a theory of management.
French (Investissements et placements; Processus décisionnel)
approche valeur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones; Proceso de adopción de decisiones)
política de creación de valor para el accionista [feminine noun]; creación de valor [feminine noun]