English (Birds; Scientific Research Methods)
level of analysis [correct]
CONT: Rare species at the regional level Birds are not distributed uniformly throughout the river system, and their frequency of occurrence varies depending on the level of analysis (region, section, or entire system).
French (Oiseaux; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
niveau d'investigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les espèces ne sont pas réparties uniformément le long du corridor fluvial et on constate que leur occurrence varie en fonction du niveau d'investigation auquel on se situe, soit la région, le secteur ou le système Saint-Laurent.