English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Banking)
equity index [correct]
DEF: A domestic or foreign equity index, basket of indices, basket of equities or single stock, denominated in any currency.
CONT: With the exception of contracts with a joint exposure to commodities and equity, which are to be reported as commodities, all derivatives transactions with a link to the performance of equities or equity indices should be reported here.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Banque)
indice boursier [correct, masculine noun]; indice d'actions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'exception des contrats comportant des risques multiples liés à la fois au prix des marchandises et au cours des actions, qui doivent entrer dans la catégorie Marchandises, toutes les opérations sur produits dérivés ayant comme actifs sous-jacents des actions ou des indices boursiers doivent entrer dans la catégorie Actions.