English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
kiln-wash [correct, specific]
DEF: A thin layer of refractory material spread over the hot-face of the kiln. Air-setting cements have been suggested for this, washed over with a brush or sprayed on (...)
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
enduit réfractaire [correct, generic]
DEF: Composition réfractaire dont les caractéristiques sont analogues à celles des ciments de jointement mais dont le dosage granulométrique permet l'exécution d'enduit ou de revêtement de surface.