English (Citizenship and Immigration)
document indicating status [correct, federal act]
CONT: The regulations may provide for any matter relating to the application of sections 27 to 31, may define, for the purposes of this Act, the terms used in those sections, and may include provisions respecting the circumstances in which a document indicating status or a travel document may or must be issued, renewed or revoked.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
attestation de statut [correct, federal act]
CONT: Les règlements régissent l'application des articles 27 à 31, définissent, pour l'application de la présente loi, les termes qui y sont employés et portent notamment sur les cas de délivrance, de renouvellement et de révocation de l'attestation de statut et du titre de voyage.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.