English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
polarization effect [correct]
OBS: (...) his "backwash" and "spread" effects correspond exactly to my "polarization" and "trickling down" effects.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
effet de polarisation
OBS: (...) ses effets de "remous" et de "propagation" correspondent exactement à mes effets de "polarisation" et de "contagion".