English (Cognitive Psychology)
central executive [correct]
DEF: An attentional control system that coordinates information processes performed in working memory.
CONT: The central executive is involved in the control and the regulation of the working memory system. It is considered to play various executive functions, such as coordinating the two slaves systems, focusing and switching attention, and activating representation with long term memory.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
administrateur central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système [de la mémoire de travail] permettant, entre autres, de coordonner les opérations des sous-systèmes spécialisés, de gérer le passage des informations entre ces sous-systèmes spécialisés et la mémoire à long terme et, de façon plus générale, de procéder à la sélection stratégique des actions les plus efficaces.