English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
installation program [correct]; installer [correct]; install program [noun]
CONT: An installation program or installer is a computer program that installs files, such as applications, drivers, or other software, onto a computer. Some installers are specifically made to install the files they contain; other installers are general-purpose and work by reading the contents of the software package to be installed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
programme d'installation [correct, masculine noun]; installateur [masculine noun]; installeur [avoid, calque, masculine noun]