English (General Vocabulary)
systems thinking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A way of thinking about, interpreting and understanding the relationships among various systems and sub-systems.
OBS: systems thinking: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Vocabulaire général)
pensée systémique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Façon de réfléchir aux relations entre différents systèmes et sous-systèmes, de les interpréter et de les comprendre.
OBS: pensée systémique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.