English (Curling)
line of flight [correct]; line of flight of a rock [correct, Canada]; line of flight of a stone [correct]; path of a rock [correct, Canada]; path of a stone [correct]
DEF: The road followed by a rock from the point of release to the point of complete stop.
OBS: The intended path is usually referred to as the "line of flight," and the line actually followed, called the "path of a rock," but the distinction between the two expressions is not always clearly made.
French (Curling)
ligne de lancer [correct, feminine noun]; trajectoire d'une pierre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tracé que suit une pierre sur la glace depuis le point de lâcher jusqu'au point d'immobilisation complète.
OBS: On appelle le tracé suggéré ou recherché, «ligne de lancer», et «trajectoire d'une pierre», le tracé effectivement suivi, mais cette distinction ne tient pas toujours dans l'usage que l'on fait de ces deux expressions.