English (Internet and Telematics)
private domain name [correct]
DEF: A standard attribute that identifies a private management domain relative to a country or relative to an administration management domain.
OBS: Private management domain names are a national matter. If they are relative to a country name, a national registration authority is required that insures their uniqueness.
French (Internet et télématique)
nom d'un domaine privé [correct, masculine noun]; nom de domaine privé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attribut normalisé qui identifie un domaine de gestion privé par rapport à un pays ou à un domaine de gestion d'administration.
OBS: L'attribution de ces noms est un problème national. S'ils sont relatifs à un nom de pays, une autorité nationale d'enregistrement doit assurer leur unicité.