English (Metal Forming; Packaging in Metal)
spin necking [correct]; spin necking process [correct]; roll necking [correct]
CONT: The next operation is to roll in the tapered neck and form the flange ... Although this can be done in a single operation ... this is usually done in separate operations, such as die pre-necking followed by spin necking, then flanging.
French (Formage des métaux; Emballages en métal)
rétreint à la molette [correct, masculine noun]