English (Lace (Embroidery))
Flanders lace [correct]
CONT: Flanders lace is a bobbin lace with continuous thread ... The motifs are made in linen stitch and mostly surrounded by a gimp. Between the floral and animal motifs, we offen see snowflakes and eyelets in the closed part. The modern Flanders lace is the result of a slow evolution from the old Flemish laces of the 17th century. From this old Flemish lace is derived the five-hole ground or Flanders ground. The motifs are made of whole stitch and for the most part are outlined with a gimp thread. The designs are inspired by nature: flowers, garlands, and animals ...
French (Dentelles)
dentelle des Flandres [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle de Flandres [correct, feminine noun]; guipure des Flandres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dentelle de Flandres est une dentelle dérivée de vieilles dentelles de Flandres. On la reconnait surtout grâce au fond, appelé souvent fond à cinq trous. C'est une dentelle qui nécessite l'utilisation de beaucoup de fuseaux (quatre paires par point d'épingle). Il existe de nombreux points différents pour réaliser le fond de Flandres [...]