English (Recruiting of Personnel)
staffing action [correct]; staffing measure [correct]
DEF: Any action taken to arrange for a person to perform a given set of duties.
CONT: According to the [National Defence] Department, this contract was used as an interim staffing measure to obtain expertise that, while not readily available in the public service, could have been recruited if staffing had been authorized.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
mesure de dotation [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de dotation en personnel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure prise pour amener une personne à exercer une série de fonctions données.
CONT: Selon le Ministère [de la Défense nationale], on a eu recours à ce marché comme mesure de dotation temporaire pour obtenir les services d'un expert.