English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
exhaust trail [correct, officially approved]; engine-exhaust trail [correct]; exhaust plume [correct]
DEF: Condensation trail caused mainly by the cooling of exhaust gases which have a high water vapour content due to the combustion of fuel.
CONT: The exhaust plume can also be shaped - spread out, perhaps, with the colder fan stream, on either side - to reduce the enemy's chances of spotting the hot CO2 trail.
OBS: Not to be confused with "distrail", "condensation trail", or "aerodynamic trail".
OBS: exhaust trail: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Vols (Transport aérien); Propulsion des aéronefs)
traînée d'échappement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fumée d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traînée de condensation d'un aéronef en vol due principalement au refroidissement des gaz d'échappement qui, par suite de la combustion du carburant, ont une forte teneur en vapeur d'eau.
CONT: On peut aussi donner une certaine forme aux fumées d'échappement (par exemple, les étaler de chaque côté à l'aide du flux plus froid de la soufflante), afin de réduire la possibilité pour l'ennemi de détecter la traînée chaude de CO2.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les «traînées de dissipation, de condensation ou de détente».
OBS: traînée d'échappement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
estela de escape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Estela de condensación debida principalmente al enfriamiento de los gases de escape que contienen una gran cantidad de vapor de agua por proceder de la combustión del carburante.
OBS: estela de escape : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).