English (Citizenship and Immigration)
officer-in-training [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
agent en formation [correct, masculine noun]; agent en stage de formation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.