English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
centre midfield [correct]; center midfield [correct, United States]; centre halfback [correct]; center halfback [correct, United States]; centre half [correct]; center half [correct, United States]
OBS: Midfielders are also referred to as ... “halfbacks.”
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
demi centre [correct, masculine noun]; demie centre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fútbol)
mediocampista central [correct, common gender]
OBS: mediocampista central: posición de mediocampo.