English (Organized Recreation)
tobogganing [correct]
DEF: A recreational activity which consists in coasting down a slope on a sled without runners, made of thin boards whose front ends curve upward.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Loisirs organisés)
traîne sauvage [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; toboggan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à effectuer des descentes dans un traîneau sans patins métalliques, fait de planches minces recourbées à l'avant.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.