English (Family Law (civil law))
spouse [correct]
CONT: The word “spouse” means a married or civil union spouse ... The word “spouse” includes a de facto spouse unless the context indicates otherwise.
French (Droit de la famille (droit civil))
conjoint [correct, masculine noun]; conjointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sont des conjoints les personnes liées par un mariage ou une union civile [...] Sont assimilés à des conjoints, à moins que le contexte ne s'y oppose, les conjoints de fait.