English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
integration system [correct]
DEF: In the case of the lysogenic response upon infection of bacteria with temperate phages, an integrase mediated mechanism for prophage insertion at a specific site on the host DNA.
CONT: The integration system includes a region required for recognition of the proper prophage site in the DNA and one or more cistrons controlling proteins which catalyze the integration process.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
système d'intégration [correct, masculine noun]