English (Political Geography and Geopolitics)
conterminous states [correct, plural, United States]; conterminous United States [correct, plural, United States]
CONT: Conterminous: enclosed within one common boundary (the 48 conterminous states of the U.S.).
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique)
états contigus [correct, masculine noun, plural, United States]
CONT: Aux quarante-huit états contigus [...] se sont joints en 1959 l'Alaska et Hawaii.