English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
abandoned race
OBS: A race which is stopped while it is in progress, and which can be re-sailed at the discretion of the race committee. (The science of sailing, Bill Robinson editor, 1961).
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
course invalidée [feminine noun]; course interrompue [feminine noun]; course annulée [feminine noun]
OBS: Course que le Comité de Course déclare arrêtée à un moment quelconque après le signal de départ, et qui peut être recourue à la discrétion du Comité de Course. (Pratique de la voile, éd. maritimes et d'outre-mer).