English (Metallography)
slip line [correct]
DEF: Visible traces of slip planes on metal surfaces; the traces are (usually) observable only if the surface has been polished before deformation.
OBS: The usual observation on metal crystals (under a light microscope) is of a cluster of slip lines known as a slip band.
French (Métallographie)
ligne de glissement [correct, feminine noun]; trace de glissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne apparaissant sur la surface naturelle ou sur une coupe métallographique d'une pièce métallique déformée.