English (Mining Operations)
yielding arch [correct]
DEF: Steel arch installed in underground openings as the ground is removed.
OBS: ... [Steel arches] are employed to support loads caused by changing ground movement or faulted and fractured rock. They are designed so that when the ground load exceeds the design load of the arch as installed, yielding takes place in the joint of the arch, permitting the overburden to settle into a natural arch of its own and thus tending to bring all forces into equilibrium. The arch is stronger after this yielding than before because of increased joint overlap.
PHR: Articulated roadway arch, articulated yielding roadway arch, spiring of an arch.
French (Exploitation minière)
cintre coulissant [correct, masculine noun]; cadre coulissant [masculine noun]
OBS: cintre: Élément métallique de soutènement des galeries de mines ou de tunnels, qui épouse la forme de la voûte.
PHR: Fluage du cadre dans le toit.
PHR: Cadre coulissant articulé.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
arco dúctil [masculine noun]