English (Glass Beads and Small Glassware)
glory hole
DEF: The port in a furnace through which the molten glass is extracted, or through which the partly finished object is thrust for re-heating.
French (Perles de verre et verroterie)
ouvreau [masculine noun]
DEF: Ouverture du four par laquelle on sort le cueillage ou par laquelle on introduit un objet de verre pour le réchauffer.