English (Telecommunications; Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
front porch [correct]
DEF: Portion of a composite video signal lying between the trailing edge of a horizontal sync pulse and the trailing edge of the corresponding blanking pulse. (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
French (Télécommunications; Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
palier avant [correct, masculine noun]; intervalle de garde antérieur [masculine noun]