English (Military Administration)
delegation of authority [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The action by which a commander assigns part of his authority commensurate with the assigned task to a subordinate commander. While ultimate responsibility cannot be relinquished, delegation of authority carries with it the imposition of a measure of responsibility. The extent of the authority delegated must be clearly stated.
OBS: delegation of authority: term and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Administration militaire)
délégation de pouvoirs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Action par laquelle un commandant assigne à un commandant subordonné une partie de ses pouvoirs correspondant à la mission qu'il lui donne. La responsabilité ultime ne peut être cédée; toutefois, la délégation de pouvoirs implique que soit conférée une part de responsabilité. L'étendue de la délégation de pouvoirs doit être clairement précisée.
OBS: délégation de pouvoirs : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Administración militar)
delegación de funciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Acto, mediante el cual, un jefe delega temporalmente parte de su autoridad a un subordinado, en relación con la misión que le ha confiado. La responsabilidad última no puede delegarse, sin embargo la delegación de funciones conlleva las responsabilidades correspondientes. La duración de esta delegación debe establecerse con absoluta claridad.