English (Lighting)
direct lighting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A lighting by luminaires distributing 90 to 100 per cent of the emitted light in the general direction of the surface to be illuminated.
OBS: direct lighting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éclairage)
éclairage direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Eclairage par des luminaires qui dirigent 90 à 100 % de leur flux lumineux directement vers le plan utile supposé indéfini.
OBS: éclairage direct : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).