English (General Vocabulary)
encoder [correct]
DEF: Apparatus used for transforming original colour signals, or colour and luminance signals, into the form required for transmission. This usually involved translating the colour information into some form of modulation of a subcarrier.
CONT: In a compatible color encoder ... the red (R), green (G), and blue (B) signals are first applied to a matrix, where they are cross-mixed .... The signal designated M conveys luminance information; it is nominally equivalent to the signal that would be generated by a monochrome camera viewing the same scene as the color camera. That is, the M or luminance signal controls the sensation of brightness.
French (Vocabulaire général)
codeur [masculine noun]
DEF: En télévision couleur, partie du système de codage de la caméra qui permet de créer le signal de chrominance à transmettre à partir des trois couleurs primaires de la synthèse additive.