English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
encoder [correct]; palette mixer [correct]
DEF: An embodiment of an encoding process.
CONT: Encoders often allow the user to select between a number of color combinations under computer control. Each set of colors is called a palette, and the encoders are often referred to as palette mixers.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codeur [masculine noun]; codeur couleur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif réalisant un processus de codage.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).