English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
registration mark
OBS: Used by some readers to assist the scanner in properly orienting the document for subsequent reading. Always printed in nonreflective ink
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
marque d'enregistrement [feminine noun]
DEF: Marque utilisée par certains lecteurs afin de bien orienter le document pour sa lecture subséquente.
OBS: Cette marque est toujours imprimée à l'encre non réfléchissante