English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
record mark [correct]
DEF: A special character used in some computers to either limit the number of characters involved in a data transfer or separate blocked or grouped records on tape.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
drapeau d'enregistrement [correct, masculine noun]; marque d'enregistrement [feminine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
marca de registro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carácter especial usado en algunas computadoras (ordenadores), bien para limitar el número de caracteres en una transferencia de datos, o para separar registros agrupados formando bloques en una cinta.