English (Sales (Marketing); Merchandising Techniques; Advertising Agencies and Services)
discount selling
DEF: The practice of selling below the list price or the regular advertised price.
French (Vente; Techniques marchandes; Agences et services de publicité)
vente à prix réduit [feminine noun]; vente à marge réduite [feminine noun]
CONT: La vente à prix réduit [...] constitue essentiellement un moyen de promotion des ventes, voire de publicité.