English (Weapon Systems)
sight cover [correct]
CONT: Once the barrel plug is fitted, push the barrel locking pin and close the feed cover. Open the sight cover, unlock the buffer lock and push the gun forward.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
visière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois que l'obturateur du canon est en place, mettre la goupille de verrouillage du canon en place et fermer le couvercle d'alimentation. Ouvrir la visière, déverrouiller le verrou d'amortisseur et pousser l'arme vers l'avant.