English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
visor [correct]; eye protector
CONT: The plastic visor - the kind you see on many NHL [National Hockey League] players - offers eye protection (though a stick can still get under it) but does not protect your teeth and jaw.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
visière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de plastique rigide transparent, légèrement bombée et rattachée au casque protecteur d'un joueur de hockey pour lui protéger la figure jusqu'à la hauteur du nez et des joues.