English (Respiratory System)
air trapping [correct]; trapping
DEF: The retention of excess air in all or part of the lung as a result of airway closure during the expiratory maneuver ...
OBS: [This] classically implies an increasing amount of retained air at equivalent expiratory positions in successive expiratory maneuvers.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
trappage [correct, masculine noun]; trapping [masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel des gaz inspirés sont retenus lors de l'expiration dans un territoire broncho-pulmonaire pathologique.
OBS: trappage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.