English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
compression stroke [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The piston movement from BDC [bottom dead center] to TDC [top dead center] immediately following the intake stroke, during which both the intake valve and the exhaust valve are closed while the air fuel mixture in the cylinder is compressed.
OBS: compression stroke: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles); Propulsion des aéronefs)
course de compression [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; temps de compression [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deuxième temps du cycle à quatre temps (phase résistante).
OBS: La soupape d'aspiration se ferme et, dans sa course ascendante, le piston comprime le mélange explosif jusqu'au point mort haut.
OBS: course de compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).