English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Transport)
period of validity [correct]; forecast valid time [correct]; valid time [correct]; forecast period [correct]; forecast length
DEF: Specified period of time to which the conditions stated in a weather forecast refer.
CONT: The Costello Geomagnetic Activity Index model ... is a neural network algorithm that was trained on the response of the Kp geomagnetic activity index to solar wind parameters. The model takes the most recent two hours of solar wind data and returns a 3-hour activity index prediction in units of Kp. The valid time of the prediction is indicated on the output graphics by horizontal bars.
CONT: Guide to the Regional [Weather] Forecast Maps ... The "Forecast Period" gives the 24-hour time span for which the plotted data are valid.
CONT: ... Weather Forecasting System. ... The operational run schedule is listed in the table below. Each run is identified by three characters followed by the forecast length in hours. The first character is the model identification, and the next two digits are the initial hour. As an example G00+48h means a model "G" analysis at 00 UTC followed by a 48 hours forecast.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Transport aérien)
période de validité [correct, feminine noun]; période de validité des prévisions [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps spécifié pendant lequel les conditions indiquées dans une prévision météorologique sont valables.
OBS: période de validité des prévisions : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Transporte aéreo)
período de validez [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo especificado durante el cual tienen validez las condiciones enunciadas en una predicción meteorológica.