English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
fiscal framework [correct]
CONT: The beginning of the (expenditure budget) process is the establishment of the fiscal framework for a particular fiscal year - the proposed total revenues and total expenditures, both budgetary and non-budgetary. This framework is the product of discussions of the ... Committee on Priorities and Planning, based on proposals submitted by the Minister of Finance.
CONT: ... in the context of ... the overall government policy and fiscal framework
PHR: fiscal framework adjustment
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
cadre financier [correct, masculine noun]; régime fiscal [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: cadre financier : Terme créé sur le modèle de «plan financier», expression uniformisée par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier).
PHR: ajustement du cadre financier