English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
critical distance [correct]
DEF: The seismic offset at which the reflection time equals the refraction time ...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
distance critique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [En sismologie, la] distance dite «critique» [...] correspond, pour un marqueur donné, au plus court trajet réfraction possible [...]