English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
wave generator
OBS: ... uniform power consumption over the three-phase system, the wave generator being supplied directly from this system; ...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
onduleur [correct]
OBS: [...] équilibre de la charge prise sur le réseau triphasé, l'onduleur étant directement alimenté par ce réseau triphasé; [...]