English (Lasers and Masers; Atomic Physics; Electromagnetism)
wiggler [correct]; undulator [correct]
CONT: As the electron beam produced by an accelerator or a storage ring follows a curved path through the array of permanent magnets, it transfers energy to the laser beam. The magnet array is called a wiggler because it makes the electrons wiggle back and forth as they pass through it.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique atomique; Électromagnétisme)
onduleur [correct, masculine noun]; ondulateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Synchrotron dans lequel les rayons X sont produits par oscillation d'un faisceau d'électrons passant dans le champ d'une structure magnétique périodique.
CONT: L'énergie disponible pour enregistrer un hologramme est environ un million de fois plus grande avec un onduleur qu'avec le meilleur «laser X».