English (Veterinary Medicine; Foreign Trade)
quarantine station [correct]
DEF: A building or group of buildings where animals are maintained in complete isolation, without direct or indirect contact with other animals, for purposes of observation. Animals may be kept in quarantine for varying periods of time to undergo different tests and controls so that the official Veterinary Service can ensure that these are not suffering from or carrying certain diseases.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Commerce extérieur)
poste de quarantaine [correct, masculine noun]; station de quarantaine [feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «station de quarantaine» sert plutôt à désigner les grands établissements, le terme «poste de quarantaine», les installations plus modestes.
OBS: fait partie du Programme des échanges intérieurs.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Comercio exterior)
establecimiento cuarentenario [correct, masculine noun]; estación de cuarentena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Edificio o conjunto de edificios donde se mantienen los animales en completo aislamiento, sin contacto directo o indirecto con otros animales, para someterlos a observación de mayor o menor duración y hacerles pasar las distintas pruebas de control para que el Servicio Veterinario oficial pueda cerciorarse de que no están afectados por algunas enfermedades.